Archive for 2014

Books I Read in 2014

No Comments »

My goal this year was to read more books than the previous year. Here's my completed book list! Just click on each book image to see more details about the book! :)

1. Completed on January 8th

2. Completed on March 7th

3. Completed on March 16th

4. Completed on March 18th

5. Completed on April 22nd

6. Completed on April 22nd

7. Completed on May 7th

8. Completed on June 14th

9. Completed on October 2nd

10. Completed on November 3rd

11. Completed on November 19th

12. Completed on December 31st

Pregnancy Log: Week 35

No Comments »

I never did take a Week 34 photo. I guess I have Christmas to blame for that! We were in Gloucester with Craig's family for a whole week! It was lots of fun! Now I'm at 35+4 and can't believe there is exactly 1 month til our baby's due date! He'll be here SO SOON!! I'm both nervous and excited but I guess that's normal!

Week 35:
Symptoms: Very itchy belly, itchy arms, itchy legs (are we sensing a pattern here?), difficulty sleeping, frequent urination, and the nausea has returned. 

How I'm feeling: My back (by my right kidney) has been hurting again, but apart from that pain, I feel fine!

Cravings: Hot chocolate!

Aversions: "Heavy" foods...and believe it or not, eggs! I never thought I'd ever have an aversion to one of my favorites!

Anything To Report?: Nope.

Wedding Ring: On!

Pregnancy Log: Week 34

No Comments »

Currently, I am sitting on the sofa wearing a t-shirt that my belly is hanging out of. It's so awkward how I'm outgrowing most of my clothing at this point. I thought we were doing well here, but clearly I was wrong. These last few weeks, my belly growth has been exponential. (Okay, maybe that's a slight exaggeration. But seriously...can I get any bigger?!) I am ready for this baby to come. I am so uncomfortable all the time! Ha! 6 more weeks!

[No photo this week—sorry!]

Week 34:
Symptoms: Very itchy belly, itchy arms, itchy legs (are we sensing a pattern here?), difficulty sleeping, and frequent urination. 

How I'm feeling: I think my cold is better now! Thank God it was short lived! So apart from discomfort, I feel fine!

Cravings: I'm not sure actually...haha!

Aversions: "heavy" foods.

Anything To Report?: Nope.

Wedding Ring: On!

Pregnancy Log: Week 33

No Comments »

Well, well, well! Every time I am prepared to inform you all that my morning sickness has finally subsided, it starts up all over again! I threw up my breakfast this morning....Hopefully I don't throw up again this week!

On a different note, I had an appointment with my midwife this Tuesday. I can't remember at what point the the appointments became more frequent (every two weeks). She was super stressed out because she had a lot going on that day and she was kind of short with me. Craig met her for the first time this week and I'm afraid she gave him a bad first impression because she was being patronizing. But basically, she clarified that although the midwives who were there two weeks before said I wont have to repeat my blood test til 36 weeks, I actually needed to repeat it this week! She put me in a slight state of panic because she wanted me to repeat it pronto and then come back to see her 2 days before Christmas. We informed her we were going to be out of town for Christmas. So I booked a blood test appointment for the next day and I'm seeing her again next week! Phew! So much going on! I guess this is prepping me for the busyness that comes with having a baby!! Only 49 more days!

Week 33:
Symptoms: Very itchy belly, difficulty sleeping, and frequent urination. 

How I'm feeling: The back pain is mostly gone! Praise the Lord! But I caught a cold :( 

Cravings: I'm not sure actually...haha!

Aversions: "heavy" foods.

Anything To Report?: Nope.

Wedding Ring: On! I don't think I'm ever gonna swell to the point where my wedding ring wont fit!


No Comments »

I've been struggling with something lately. The fact that Facebook is no longer a social network but has become a place where people share links to articles and then get into arguments with people they haven't seen for 10+ years really is starting to mess with my head. 

What is the purpose for this?

Do we really need another forum where we can argue?

Should I just start deleting people?

Several of my friends have suggested to me in the past that I should delete all the argumentative people from my friends list and move on. The purpose of Facebook is to stay connected with friends and people like that are unnecessary in fulfilling that purpose. They make a valid point. But I can't help but wonder if God has placed Facebook in front of me in order that I might use it as a platform to share Him with others. If I immediately delete those people whom I disagree with, I'm only walking into a "Christian bubble" and blocking my witness. But then again, am I really going to change someone's worldview by something I post on Facebook?

I don't know what I should do. Opinions? Suggestions?

Simple Crocheted Scarf

No Comments »

Crochet has been my latest obsession. Maybe it's cuz I'm nesting—who knows?

Anyways, after making a little hat for our baby boy, I just about started to make another one when my husband pointed out to me that our newborn baby is only going to need so many hats. So I decided to make something different. I wasn't feeling very brave so after researching things like socks and bags, I decided to stick with a basic scarf. I found a free pattern that looked like it was simple enough...but I don't do well with crochet patterns. I struggle reading them in the format they are written. So I altered it. I'm pretty proud of the way my scarf came out and I decided I'd share my pattern with you all, written in my own custom format! Ha! Enjoy! :)

(Ignore my crazy tassels if you can! They still need to be ironed! Ha!)

Simple Crocheted Scarf Pattern

  1. Chain 15. Mark the 15th stitch with a piece of yarn or stitch marker.
  2. Then chain six more stitches. Counting the stitch marker, crochet 1 dc in the 4th chain from the stitch marker and 1 dc in each of the next two chain stitches in the foundation chain. Skip 3 chains and then crochet 1 dc in the next chain and the following 2 chains. Skip 2 and then crochet 1 dc in the last chain. Turn. (This has begun your overall pattern.)
  3. Chain 2. Crochet 3 dc in hole. Chain 2. Crochet 3 dc in hole. Chain 2. Crochet 3 dc in hole. Turn.
  4. Chain 5. Crochet 3 dc in hole. Chain 2. Crochet 3 dc in hole. Chain 2. Crochet 1 dc in corner. Turn.
  5. Keep alternating between steps 3 and 4 until your scarf is the desired length! You should finish off with step 4. Then you can add tassels if you wish! :)

Pregnancy Log: Week 32

No Comments »

EIGHT MONTHS PREGNANT!! I can't believe it!!

Week 32:
Symptoms: Back pain, nausea, shortness of breath, itchy belly, difficulty sleeping, and frequent urination. 

How I'm feeling: Better, thankfully! The back pain is simmering down!

Cravings: I'm not sure actually...haha!

Aversions: "heavy" foods.

Anything To Report?: Nada!

Wedding Ring: On!


Maybe it's not all I want, but you can add this request to my lust list! Too bad no one can actually make this happen for me apart from the company themselves! Let's hope they read my tweet! :P I loooove!

But anyyyyways, speaking of my lust list, I have another update. Craig and I bought Matilda yesterday cuz we found it for £4. So yeah. That can be crossed off of my list now!

Lust List: The Christmas Edition (Revised)

No Comments »

(Updated Dec. 3)

I post a Christmas Lust List about a month ago but I felt the need to give it an update, just in case any of you were feeling ultra generous this year.

Believe it or not, I received an iPhone 6 already! :-D :-D :-D

Also, Monsters Inc. is now on Netflix.

So here ya go! The updated version!

• Fossil Georgia Wrap-around Watch (at a Fossil store or on Fossil's site)
• H&M Gift Card (at H&M or on
• Wraparound Black watch (on Swatch) • Map watch (on eBay)
• Kindle Paperwhite (on Amazon
• Bright Orange Fossil Memoir Satchel (This is an old item so it can only be found on eBay!) 
• Toms Sandals (on the Toms site—I'm a UK4) 
• High Boots (at H&M—Size 3.5) 
• Toms Black Leather Desert Wedge Highs (on the Toms site—I'm a UK4) 
• Holga Lens for my Nikon (from Photojojo) • Black Strappy Sandals (at H&M—Size 3.5) 
Matilda (on Amazon) • Beauty and the Beast (on Amazon)

Pregnancy Log: Week 31

No Comments »

Nine weeks left! We are now in the single digits! WHOA! This past week reminded me of week 27, the memorable week where I landed in the hospital. Yesterday, that all too familiar pain returned and even the meds didn't help. I was praying so hard because I didn't want to go to the hospital again—and praise the Lord, I didn't have to. They day was kind of a waste though; I spent most of the day in bed. Today is a new day though! Hello 31 weeks! Tomorrow is my baby shower...can't wait! 

Week 31:
Symptoms: Shortness of breath, back pain, swollen feet, difficulty sleeping, tummy aches, random nausea, itchy belly, and morning sickness.

How I'm feeling: I'm alright...

Cravings: I'm not sure actually...haha!

Aversions: "heavy" foods.

Anything To Report?: My baby shower is tomorrow! I'm so excited that I'm mentioning it twice! Haha! :)

Wedding Ring: On!

1st Annual Friendsgiving

No Comments »

As an American living in England, the holiday is miss most is Thanksgiving. Last year, we got together with some American friends here and celebrated anyway. But they've moved away now so I was internally moping, thinking that Thanksgiving would be forgotten! But thankfully, our other American friends (there are a lot of Americans that go to our church!) planned a Thanksgiving get together of their own. They did it properly with long tables and made it a sit down meal. It was the perfect evening with the greatest of friends! Can't wait for next year's!

Before and after! Haha!